Although the year has been very difficult, and the outlook for 2021 is not good, the surge in padel in France is such a powerful phenomenon that sport continues to grow. Focus on the number of ranked.

The bar of 11.000 classified crossed

CALCULATIONS RANKINGSWOMENGENTLEMENTOTAL
OCTOBER 2015107578685
OCTOBER 20162111.4551.666
OCTOBER 20174302.8133.243
SEPTEMBER 20187714.0894.860
SEPTEMBER 20191.0706.5117.581
SEPTEMBER 20201.4799.02010.499
 October 20201.5429.37510.917
Nov. 20201.5389.67011.208
 December 20201.5389.67011.208
January 20211.5389.67011.208

Le number of competitors in France continued to increase linearly despite the cancellation of most events.

La 11 mark was reached in November. The rankings were subsequently blocked, due to national reconfinement, and the closure of clubs.

A non-effective parity

The gaps are widening between the competitors. This is the current reality and it is the dynamic that the padel does not want to follow. A drop in the number of ranked players was even noted in November.

Today, women represent only 13,7% of those classified in France.

A high rate of classified

The rate of competitors remains high compared to the number of players supposed (around 80 players).

So nearly 14% of the practitioners of padel that would be classified, and this figure is very high compared to our Spanish neighbor, for example.

This is explained by the fact that the padel is not yet democratized in France and too little open to the general public. Thus, a significant portion of current practitioners are great enthusiasts who play in competition.

Lorenzo Lecci López

From his names, we can guess his Spanish and Italian origins. Lorenzo is a multilingual passionate about sports: journalism by vocation and events by adoration are his two legs. Its ambition is to cover the biggest sporting events (Olympic Games and Worlds). He is interested in the situation of padel in France, and offers prospects for optimal development.