On December 1, 2020, the French Tennis Federation made an inventory of the padel French. 320 clubs padel  for 780 lots of padel validated by the FFT. Honorable figures and many projects.

A territorial network that takes shape

With these 320 clubs and 780 padel, the figures underestimate the reality because many clubs as in Corsica for example are not counted. Indeed, these lands of padel are often found in private structures which do not always see the point of joining the FFT benches.

Also not counted by the FFT are clubs and golf courses. padel which do not correspond to its specifications The map was produced by the FFT and it is the official map of the clubs of padel affiliated or approved by the Federation.

First observation, we realize that there are geographical areas obviously much better endowed with clubs of padel that others. The south of France, Lyon, Bordeaux, the Paris region and the Lille region bring together almost 85% of clubs, it is still to say the imbalance that there is in France. But at the same time, the bet of the territorial network is indisputably advancing.

Proof with the map below.

clubs padel France 2020

Our Reunionese friends are not forgotten in this figure. On the contrary, Reunion Island is becoming an increasingly well-stocked place in terms of players and clubs. Martinique will see seven fields of padel also build.

Occitanie League - First !

The Occitanie league is the big winner in terms of licensees with 2 license holders, ladies and gentlemen. The PACA league exceeds 1 licensees, as does the Nouvelle Aquitaine league.

Number of classified PADEL
MenWomenTotal
2020
end AS
(15 / 08 / 2020)
2021
(15 / 11 / 2020)
2020
end AS
(15 / 08 / 2020)
2021
(15 / 11 / 2020)
2020
end AS
(15 / 08 / 2020)
2021
(15 / 11 / 2020)
AUVERGNE RHONE-ALPES9419871761941.1171.181
BURGUNDY FRANCHE COMTE1991973827237224
France11512178122129
LOIRE VALLEY CENTER1851792223207202
CORSE74571278664
GREAT EAST3463875959405446
HAUTS DE FRANCE6826499991781740
ILE-DE-FRANCE1.014994118981.1321.092
NORMANDIE2983374747345384
NEW AQUITAINE1.1551.3182392531.3941.571
OCCITANIE1.8222.0683033352.1252.403
PAYS DE LA LOIRE4514537263523516
PROVENCE-ALPES-CÔTE D'AZUR1.3511.4742582801.6091.754
GUADELOUPE2121
GUYANA101
MARTINIQUE1111
NEW CALEDONIA110
REUNION1371632925166188
Z-MISCELLANEOUS FFT131311413
TOTAL FFT8.7869.3981.4811.51210.26710.910

Occitanie: still first

This is an almost normal sequel, since without much surprise, the Occitanie league is the first to offer tournaments of padel 2020 with a total of 357 tournaments performed in 2020.

What can actually be a little more surprising is the number of tournaments padel for the Nouvelle Aquitaine league: 310 tournaments carried out for 1571 licensees. The tournament / licensee ratio is very high compared to other leagues. In reality, the PACA league did not finally offer that many tournaments compared to its number of licensees.

 

Number Tournaments PADEL
PPPPPPP
P2000P1000P500P250P100P25Total
20202021 *20202021 *20202021 *20202021 *20202021 *20202021 *20202021 *
AUVERGNE RHONE-ALPES11553414119403217261
BURGUNDY FRANCHE COMTE74652119213629
France113261
LOIRE VALLEY CENTER162182344
CORSE23113136
GREAT EAST2931111402036237
HAUTS DE FRANCE516422164621178049
ILE-DE-FRANCE22413233959202311336
NORMANDIE8211837155625
NEW AQUITAINE2123125119215681917310117
OCCITANIE222347248433211681110357140
PAYS DE LA LOIRE53771494222337144
PROVENCE-ALPES-CÔTE D'AZUR23227235356941078179196
GUADELOUPE22
GUYANA
MARTINIQUE
NEW CALEDONIA
REUNION2134154213011
Z-MISCELLANEOUS FFT224
TOTAL FFT8424101789135718991540743551525756

 

Franck Binisti

Franck Binisti discovers the padel at the Club des Pyramides in 2009 in the Paris region. Since padel is part of his life. You often see him touring France going to cover the major events of padel French.